Prepay & save up to 40% · 3 months −20% · 6 months −30% · 12 months −40% Client Area
← FPS & Tactical

Counter-Strike 1.6
Server Hosting

Rent a high-performance Counter-Strike 1.6 server on fast hardware. Instant 60-second setup, free mods, always-on DDoS protection and 24/7 support — from $3.99/mo.

Deploy Counter-Strike 1.6 ServerView Plans & Pricing
✓ 7-day money-back guarantee 60-second setup DDoS protected Low latency
ONLINE
Counter-Strike 1.6
DDoS
Protected
<60s
Instant setup
24/7
Human support
7-day
Money-back
AMD
Ryzen + NVMe
Plans & Pricing

Choose your Counter-Strike 1.6 plan

Every plan includes DDoS protection, NVMe storage, one-click mods and 24/7 support. Upgrade or downgrade anytime — no setup fees.

Starter
Counter-Strike 1.6
$3.99/mo
Billed monthly
Order Starter →
✓2 GB RAM
✓1 vCPU core
✓NVMe SSD storage
✓Always-on DDoS protection
✓One-click mod / plugin installer
Plus
Counter-Strike 1.6
Most popular
$8.99/mo
Billed monthly
Order Plus →
✓4 GB RAM
✓1 vCPU core
✓NVMe SSD storage
✓Always-on DDoS protection
✓One-click mod / plugin installer
Pro
Counter-Strike 1.6
$17.99/mo
Billed monthly
Order Pro →
✓8 GB RAM
✓2 vCPU cores
✓NVMe SSD storage
✓Always-on DDoS protection
✓One-click mod / plugin installer

Prices in USD. * Slots are performance-based, not licence-capped. 7-day money-back guarantee.

Why GGameHost

Everything your Counter-Strike 1.6 server needs

Premium hardware, real protection and a control panel built for gamers — not sysadmins.

Instant Setup

Your server is online in under 60 seconds — pick a plan, pay, play. No waiting, no manual config.

DDoS Protection

Always-on, multi-Tbps filtering on every plan and location keeps your world online through any attack.

NVMe + Ryzen

High-clock AMD Ryzen cores and NVMe SSD storage deliver zero-lag tick rates and fast world loads.

7 EU Locations

Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Paris, Warsaw, Stockholm, Milan and Madrid — host close to your players for low ping.

One-Click Mods

Install modpacks and plugins straight from the control panel — no files, no fuss.

24/7 Support

Real humans on live chat and tickets, with a 7-day money-back guarantee on every plan.

Counter-Strike 1.6 server hosting, done right

Counter-Strike 1.6 is the timeless GoldSrc shooter that defined competitive FPS. A dedicated HLDS server with AMX Mod X is light to run and endlessly customisable for classic pub and clan play. Pick a plan and your Counter-Strike 1.6 server deploys in under 60 seconds — no manual install, no command line, no shared lobbies. It ships ready for AMX Mod X and MetaMod, so you can shape the server exactly how your community plays.

We run Counter-Strike 1.6 on high-clock AMD Ryzen CPUs with NVMe SSD storage, wrapped in always-on multi-Tbps DDoS protection — for smooth tick rates, fast world loads and single-digit ping. We recommend around 512 MB–1 GB of RAM, scaling with players and mods. Plans scale to 12–32 slots.

Manage everything from a modern control panel: a live console, one-click mod & plugin installer, visual config editor, scheduled automatic backups — plus real 24/7 human support whenever you need it.

Related guideHow to set up a Counter-Strike 1.6 server →
One-click mods

Mod your Counter-Strike 1.6 server in seconds

Your Counter-Strike 1.6 server supports AMX Mod X and MetaMod — install straight from the panel or upload your own with full file access. No SSH, no headaches, and you can upgrade RAM in one click if a big modpack needs more.

AMX Mod XMetaModPluginscfgFTP/SFTP
$ mod install performance-pack
✓ Installed · restarting…
[ok] Counter-Strike 1.6 server online · 14 ms_
Control Panel

Built for Counter-Strike 1.6 players, not sysadmins

Your Counter-Strike 1.6 server comes with the full GGameHost panel. Click through to see what you get.

GGameHost
Your server● ONLINE
Console
Files
Databases
Backups
Schedules
Startup
Settings
Uptime0h 14m
CPU load2.24% / 200%
Memory866 MiB / 4 GiB
Disk231 MiB / 10 GiB
[19:37:59] [INFO] Server is hibernating
[19:38:00] [INFO] Executing server.cfg
[19:38:00] [INFO] Map load: de_dust2
[19:38:00] [INFO] Connection to Steam servers successful
[19:38:00] [INFO] VAC secure mode is activated
[19:41:12] [INFO] Player connected
[19:41:38] [INFO] Tick 7.8 ms · 128 tick
say Welcome to GGameHost
/home/containerUpload
cfg17 minutes ago
addons27 minutes ago
maps2 minutes ago
logs17 minutes ago
server.cfg1.4 KiB · 17 minutes ago
mapcycle.txt0.4 KiB · 17 minutes ago
srcds_run22.1 KiB · 31 minutes ago
Edit any file in the browser — no FTP client needed
Backups 3 of 3 storedCreate backup
cfg-nightly-2026-07-2884.2 MiBCompleted
cfg-nightly-2026-07-2783.9 MiBCompleted
pre-plugin-update81.4 MiBCompleted
Restore any snapshot in two clicks
Schedules 3 activeNew schedule
Nightly restartEvery day · 04:00Active
Auto backupEvery day · 05:00Active
Weekly config backupSundays · 03:30Active
Restarts, backups and commands on a timer
Startup variablesSave
Start map
de_dust2
Max players
24
Tickrate
128
Game mode
competitive
Change version or RAM flags without touching a config file
Getting Started

How to set up a Counter-Strike 1.6 server

Five steps, about two minutes. No command line, no port forwarding.

  1. Pick your plan

    Choose the Counter-Strike 1.6 plan that matches your group. Starter suits a small private world; you can upgrade in one click later without losing anything.

  2. Check out — we deploy it

    There is nothing to install and no server to configure by hand. Payment goes through and your machine provisions itself in under a minute.

  3. Open the game panel

    Your login is the email you signed up with. The panel shows live CPU and RAM, a real console, and one big Start button.

  4. Set it up for Counter-Strike 1.6

    Pick your version, set the slots and allocate 512 MB–1 GB. Mods and plugins install from the panel — no FTP, no config files by hand.

  5. Invite your players

    Copy the address from the panel and send it to your group. Plans here run 12–32 slots. That is the whole job — the server stays online whether or not you are.

Network

Low ping for your Counter-Strike 1.6 players

Seven European locations, each with always-on DDoS protection and NVMe storage.

Map of Europe with GGameHost server locations in Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Paris, Warsaw, Stockholm, Milan and Madrid
FrankfurtDE
AmsterdamNL
ParisFR
WarsawPL
StockholmSE
MilanIT
MadridES
  • DEFrankfurtGermany
  • NLAmsterdamNetherlands
  • FRParisFrance
  • PLWarsawPoland
  • SEStockholmSweden
  • ITMilanItaly
  • ESMadridSpain

Pick the city closest to most of your Counter-Strike 1.6 players and tell us when you order — we deploy your server there.

See all locations →

Recommended specs for Counter-Strike 1.6

Counter-Strike 1.6 is a Light-class game. For a smooth experience we recommend 512 MB–1 GB RAM, scaling with player count and mods. CPU clock speed matters most for tick rate — our high-clock AMD Ryzen hardware keeps Counter-Strike 1.6 fast even under load, and you can upgrade in one click as your community grows.

Server softwareAMX Mod X and MetaMod
Player slots12–32 slots
Recommended RAM512 MB–1 GB
Performance classLight
FAQ

Counter-Strike 1.6 hosting questions

How much does a Counter-Strike 1.6 server cost?
Counter-Strike 1.6 server hosting starts at $3.99/month on Starter. Plus and Pro add more RAM, vCPU and player slots — and paying ahead cuts the price: 20% off for 3 months, 30% for 6, 40% for 12.
Do you offer cheap Counter-Strike 1.6 server hosting?
Yes — GGameHost is affordable Counter-Strike 1.6 server hosting: plans start at $3.99/month with no setup fees, and prepaying takes 20% to 40% off (3, 6 or 12 months), so a 12-month term brings the Starter plan down to $2.39/month. You still get AMD Ryzen + NVMe hardware, DDoS protection and 24/7 support — cheap Counter-Strike 1.6 hosting without the lag or hidden limits.
What is Counter-Strike 1.6 and why rent a dedicated server?
Counter-Strike 1.6 is the timeless GoldSrc shooter that defined competitive FPS. A dedicated HLDS server with AMX Mod X is light to run and endlessly customisable for classic pub and clan play.
Can I run a modded Counter-Strike 1.6 server?
Yes — GGameHost is built for modded Counter-Strike 1.6 server hosting. Your Counter-Strike 1.6 server supports AMX Mod X and MetaMod: install from the one-click manager or upload your own from the control panel, and add RAM in a click if a heavy modpack needs more.
How many players can my Counter-Strike 1.6 server hold?
Our Counter-Strike 1.6 plans handle 12–32 slots. Slots are performance-based, not licence-capped, so start small and upgrade instantly as your community grows.
How much RAM does a Counter-Strike 1.6 server need?
Plan for 512 MB–1 GB for Counter-Strike 1.6, scaling with player count and mods. CPU clock speed matters most for smooth tick rate — our high-clock AMD Ryzen hardware keeps Counter-Strike 1.6 fast, and you can upgrade RAM in one click.
How do I set up a Counter-Strike 1.6 server?
There is no manual install — pick a plan, check out, and your Counter-Strike 1.6 server deploys automatically in under 60 seconds. Then manage everything from the control panel.
How do I make myself admin on my Counter-Strike 1.6 server?
Set yourself as admin/op right from the control panel or live console — no config editing needed. You also get a file manager and scheduled tasks.
How do my friends join my Counter-Strike 1.6 server?
Share your server IP and port — friends connect in seconds, and your Counter-Strike 1.6 server stays online 24/7 even when you log off.
Can I customise my Counter-Strike 1.6 world, maps and configs?
Absolutely — edit configs visually or via full file access, change maps and seeds, and schedule restarts. Automatic backups let you restore your Counter-Strike 1.6 world anytime.
Where are your servers located?
In Europe — Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Paris, Warsaw, Stockholm, Milan and Madrid. Tell us your preferred location when you order.
Is DDoS protection included?
Yes — always-on, multi-Tbps DDoS filtering is included free on every plan and location.
Are automatic backups included?
Yes — schedule automatic backups and restore your Counter-Strike 1.6 world in a couple of clicks from the panel.
Do you offer a money-back guarantee?
Every Counter-Strike 1.6 plan is covered by a 7-day no-questions-asked money-back guarantee.
More FPS & Tactical

Related games

Share:Twitter / XFacebookRedditWhatsApp

Ready to launch your Counter-Strike 1.6 server?

Spin it up in seconds and play with friends today. No setup fees, cancel anytime.

Deploy Counter-Strike 1.6 →